Who we are

Science and Technology BV and Science and Technology Experts Pool BV, both having their offices at Olof Palmestraat 14, 2616LR Delft, and jointly operating under the name S[&]T, are responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
S[&]T
Olof Palmestraat 14
2616LR Delft

+31(0)15 2629889
https://stcorp.nl

Ms. Marjolein Vliegenthart is the Privacy Officer for S[&]T. She can be reached via privacy@stcorp.nl.


Personal data that we process

S[&]T processes your personal data if you use our services and/or when you provide your data to us.

The personal data that we process includes:
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-adress
  • Other personal data which you actively provide to us, for example by creating an account on our website, in correspondence with us, or by phone
  • Data on your activity on our websites
  • Your Internet browser and type of device


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

We have no intention to collect data on visitors aged younger than 16 years through our website and/or services, unless said visitors have the consent of a parent or guardian. However, we have no means of checking the age of our website visitors. We therefore recommend parents and guardians to be involved with the online activities of their children, in order to prevent that their data is collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data about underage website visitors without proper parental consent, then we ask you to contact us through privacy@stcorp.nl. We will delete this information promptly.

If you visit the S[&]T premises, we may collect your image through video surveillance. For more information on our collection of video footage, please see our S[&]T CCTV Privacy Statement.


Our purpose and legal basis for personal data processing

At S[&]T, we process your personal data for the following purposes:
  • In order to be able to contact you by phone or e-mail when this is necessary to execute our services
  • In order to analyse your web browsing behavior on our website, so that we can improve the website and adjust the (order of) products and services offered to your preference
  • In order to ensure the safety and security of our buildings, assets, staff and visitors


Do we use automatic decision making?

S[&]T does not make decisions on matters that could have a major impact on people based solely on automated data processing methods. This statement deals with decisions taken by computer programs or computer systems, without human intervention.


For how long do we keep personal data?

S[&]T does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the purpose for which the data is collected. We use the following terms for the following categories of data:

  • IP-address, Data on your activity on our websites, Your internet browser and type of device are all immediately anonymized by Google Analytics. The original data is not available to S[&]T.
  • Video images are stored for a maximum of 48 hours, as further detailed in our S[&]T CCTV Privacy Statement.
  • All other data which you actively provide to us, for example by creating an account on our website, by submitting a web form, in (e-)mail correspondence with us, or by phone, is kept for a maximum of 4 weeks after the issue for which you contacted us was closed.

All these mentioned terms can be extended if we have a legitimate reason or are obliged by law to do so. We will inform you about any extension and about the reason for the extension.


With who do we share personal data?

S[&]T only shares personal data with others  if this is required for the execution of our contract with you or in order to comply with any applicable law.


Which cookie technologies do we use?

A 'cookie' is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to our websites. The cookies that we use are necessary for a correct technical operation of our websites and for your convenience in using our websites. They ensure that the websites work as expected and, for example, they remember your preferences. We also use them to improve our website.

S[&]T only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not negatively impact your privacy. You can opt-out of our cookies by blocking the cookies through the settings of your internet browser. Additionally, you can remove all previously stored information through the settings of your internet browser.


Access, correct or remove your personal data

You have the right to see the personal data we collected about you, to correct that data in case of errors, or to have us remove that data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to process your data or to object to the processing of your data by us. Finally, you have the right to have us transfer your data to another organisation. This means that you may submit a request to ask us to send the personal data we collected about you in digital files - either directly to you or to a different organisation indicated by you.

You can send a request to see, correct or remove your personal data, your objection to personal data processing, or your request to transfer your personal data to: privacy@stcorp.nl.

We need to make sure that it was in fact you that made this request. We therefore ask you to send us a copy of your ID (passport or drivers license) when you make the request. In this ID copy, please blacken out your photo, the Machine Readable Zone, the ID number and the national identification number (in the Netherlands: the BSN). This will further protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within 4 weeks.

You also have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens", via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. Before doing so, we would highly appreciate when you first try to obtain recourse by contacting the Privacy Officer of the company:


Ms. Marjolein Vliegenthart,
privacy@stcorp.nl

+31(0)15 2629889


How do we protect personal data?

Protection of your personal data is a priority for us.  We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unintended publication and unauthorized changes. Should you have the impression that the protection of your personal data is insufficient, or when there are indications of abuse of your personal data, then please contact us via privacy@stcorp.nl.


How do we reference this Privacy Statement?

This is the "S[&]T General Privacy Statement" version 1.0, in effect since 2 December 2019.